海南分校

您当前位置:教师考试网公务员考试网 > 海南人事考试网 > 海南教师招聘考试 > 备考资料 > 2020海南教师招聘英语学科知识模拟题及解析(一)

2020海南教师招聘英语学科知识模拟题及解析(一)

2020-05-11 20:17:36 教师考试网 http://hi.huatu.com/ 文章来源:海南公务员网

  【导读】华图海南教师考试网同步海南公务员网发布:2020海南教师招聘英语学科知识模拟题及解析(一),详细信息请阅读下文!如有疑问请加【2020教师考试交流平台】 ,更多资讯请关注海南华图微信公众号( hthnjszp ),海南教师培训咨询电话:0898-66769773.

  2020海南教师招聘英语学科知识模拟题及解析(一)

  一、单项选择题

  1. _______ the school, the village has a clinic, which was also built with.

  A. In reply to     B. In addition to  C. In charge of     D. In place of

  2. Clearly and thoughtfully ________, the book inspires confidence in students who wish to seek their own answers.

  A. writing         B. to write        C. written          D. being written

  3. Life the like ________ ocean; Only ________strong-willed can reach the other shore.

  A. an; the        B. the; a           C. the ;/           D. / ; a

  4. My parents always _______ great importance to my getting a good education.

  A. have          B. attach           C. accept           D. pay

  5. -How long have you been learning English?

  -About four month.

  -_________! Your English is so good.

  A. You can’t be serious  B. You got it  C. I couldn’t agree more  D. I’m stuck

  6. The manager put forward a suggestion ____ we should have an assistant. There is too much work to do.

  A. whether       B. that         C. which           D. what

  7. I’m going to _____ advantage of this tour to explore the history of the castle.

  A. put           B. make           C. take           D. give

  8. You are waiting at a wrong place. It is at the hotel ____ the coach picks up tourists.

  A. who          B. which         C. where           D. that

  9. I hate it when she calls me at work—I’m always too busy to ___ a conversation with her.

  A. carry on    B. break into       C. turn down       D. cut off

  10. I was wearing a seat belt. If I hadn’t been wearing one, I ____.

  A. were injured                    B. would be injured

  C. had been injured               D. would have been injured

  二、完型填空

  Hannah Taylor is a schoolgirl from Manitoba, Canada. One day, when she was five years old, she was walking with her mother in downtown Winnipeg. They saw a man ___11___ out of a garbage can. She asked her mother why he did that and her mother said that the man was homeless and hungry. Hannah was very ___12___. She couldn’t understand why some people had to live their lives without shelter or enough food. Hannah started to think about how she could ___13___, but, of course, there is not a lot one five-year-old can do to solve the problem of homelessness.

  Later, when Hannah attended school, she saw another homeless person. It was a woman, ___14 ___ an old shopping trolley which was piled with ___15___. It seemed that everything the woman owned was in them. This made Hannah very sad, and even more ___16___ to do something. She had been talking to her mother about the lives of homeless people ___17___ they first saw the homeless man. Her mother told her that if she did something to change the problem that made her sad, she wouldn’t ___18___ as bad.

  Hannah began to speak out about the homelessness in Manitoba and then in other provinces. She hoped to ___19___ her message of hope and awareness. She started the Ladybug Foundation, an organization aiming at getting rid of homelessness. She began to ___20___ “Big Bosses” lunches, where she would try to persuade local business Leaders to ___21___ to the cause. She also organized a fundraising drive in “Ladybug Jars” to collect everyone’s spare change during “Make Change” month. More recently, the foundation began another ___22___ called National Red Scarf Day — a day when people donate $20 and wear red scarves in support of Canada’s ___23___ and homeless.

  There is an emergency shelter in Winnipeg called “Hannah’s Place”, something that Hannah is very ___24___ of. Hannah’s Place is divided into several areas, providing shelter for people when it is so cold that ___25___ outdoors can mean death. In the more than five years since Hannah began her activities, she has received a lot of ___26___. For example, she received the 2007 BRICK Award recognizing the ___27___ of young people to change the world. But ___28___ all this, Hannah still has the ___29___ life of a Winnipeg schoolgirl, except that she pays regular visits to homeless people.

  Hannah is one of many examples of young people who are making a ___30___ in the world. You can, too!

  11. A. jumping B. eating C. crying D. waving

  12. A. annoyed B. nervous C. ashamed D. upset

  13. A. behave B. manage C. help D. work

  14. A. pushing B. carrying C. buying D. holding

  15. A. goods B. bottles C. foods D. bags

  16. A. excited B. determined C. energetic D. grateful

  17. A. since B. unless C. although D. as

  18. A. sound B. get C. feel D. look

  19. A. exchange B. leave C. keep D. spread

  20. A. sell B. deliver C. host D. pack

  23. A. contribute B. lead C. apply D. agree

  22. A. campaign B. trip C. procedure D. trial

  23. A. elderly B. hungry C. lonely D. sick

  24. A. aware B. afraid C. proud D. sure

  25. A. going B. sleeping C. traveling D. playing

  26. A. praises B. invitations

  C. replies             D. appointments

  27. A. needs B. interests C. dreams D. efforts

  28. A. for B. through C. besides D. along

  29. A. healthy B. public C. normal D. tough

  30. A. choice B. profit

  C. judgement D. difference

  三、阅读理解

  A

  For some people, music is no fun at all. About four percent of the population is what scientists call “amusic”. People who are amusic are born without the ability to recognize or reproduce musical notes. Amusic people often cannot tell the difference between two songs. Amusics can only hear the difference between two notes if they are very far apart on the musical scale.

  As a result, songs sound like noise to an amusic. Many amusics compare the sound of music to pieces of metal hitting each other. Life can be hard for amusics. Their inability to enjoy music set them apart from others. It can be difficult for other people to identify with their condition. In fact, most people cannot begin to grasp what it feels like to be amusic. Just going to a restaurant or a shopping mall can be uncomfortable or even painful. That is why many amusics intentionally stay away from places where there is music. However, this can result in withdrawal and social isolation. “I used to hate parties,” says Margaret, a seventy-year-old woman who only recently discovered that she was amusic. By studying people like Margaret, scientists are finally learning how to identify this unusual condition.

  Scientists say that the brains of amusics are different from the brains of people who can appreciate music. The difference is complex, and it doesn’t involve defective hearing. Amusics can understand other nonmusical sounds well. They also have no problems understanding ordinary speech. Scientists compare amusics to people who just can’t see certain colors.

  Many amusics are happy when their condition is finally diagnosed. For years, Margaret felt embarrassed about her problem with music. Now she knows that she is not alone. There is a name for her condition. That makes it easier for her to explain. “When people invite me to a concert, I just say, ‘No thanks, I’m amusic,’” says Margaret. “I just wish I had learned to say that when I was seventeen and not seventy.”

  31. Which of the following is true of amusics?

  A. Listening to music is far from enjoyable for them.

  B. They love places where they are likely to hear music.

  C. They can easily tell two different songs apart.

  D. Their situation is well understood by musicians.

  32. According to paragraph 3, a person with “defective hearing” is probably one who __________.

  A. dislikes listening to speeches B. can hear anything nonmusical

  C. has a hearing problem D. lacks a complex hearing system

  33. In the last paragraph, Margaret expressed her wish that __________.

  A. her problem with music had been diagnosed earlier

  B. she was seventeen years old rather than seventy

  C. her problem could be easily explained

  D. she was able to meet other amusics

  34. What is the passage mainly concerned with?

  A. Amusics’ strange behaviours.

  B. Some people’s inability to enjoy music.

  C. Musical talent and brain structure.

  D. Identification and treatment of amusics.

  B

  Below is a selection from a popular science book.

  If blood is red, why are veins blue?

  Actually, veins are not blue at all. They are more of a clear, yellowish color. Although blood looks red when it’s outside the body, when it’s sitting in the vein near the surface of the skin, it’s more of a dark reddish-purple color. At the right depth, these blood-filled veins reflect less red light than the surrounding skin, making them look blue by comparison.

  Which works harder, you heart or your brain?

  That kind of depends on whether you’re busy thinking or busy exercising. Your heart works up to three times harder during exercise, and shifts enough blood over a lifetime to fill a supertanker. But in the long run, your brain probably tips it, because even when you’re sitting still your brain is using twice as much energy as your heart, and it takes four to five times as much blood to feed it.

  Why do teeth fall out, and why don’t they grow back in grown-ups?

  Baby (or “milk”) teeth do not last long; they fall out to make bigger room for bigger, stronger adult teeth later on. Adult teeth fall our when they become damaged, decayed and infected by bacteria. Once this second set of teeth has grown in, you’re done. When they’re gone, they are gone. This is because nature figures you’re set for life, and what controls regrowth of your teeth switches off.

  Do old people shrink as they age?

  Yes and no. Many people do get shorter as they age. But, when they do, it isn’t because they’re shrinking all over. They lose height as their spine becomes shorter and more curved due to disuse and the effect of gravity. Many (but not all) men and women do lose height as they get older. Men lose and average of 3-4 cm in height as they age, while women may lose 5 cm or more. If you live to be 200 years old, would you keep shrinking till you were, like 60 cm tall, like a little boy again? No, because old people don’t really shrink! It is not that they are growing backwards — their legs, arms and backbones getting shorter. When they do get shorter, it’s because the spine has shortened a little. Or, more often, become more bent and curved.

  Why does spinning make you dizzy?

  Because your brain gets confused between what you’re seeing and what you’re feeling. The brain senses that you’re spinning using special gravity-and-motion-sensing organs in your inner ear, which work together with your eyes to keep your vision balance stable. But when you suddenly stop spinning the system goes out of control, and your brain thinks you’re moving while you’re not.

  Where do feelings and emotions come from?

  Mostly from an ancient part of the brain called the limbic system. All mammals have this brain area — from mice to dogs, cats, and humans. So all mammals feel basic emotions like fear, pain and pleasure. But since human feelings also involve other, newer bits of the brain, we feel more complex emotions than any other animal on this planet.

  If exercise wears you out, how can it be good for you?

  Because our bodies adapt to everything we do to them. And as far as your body is concerned, it’s “use it, or lose it”! It’s not that exercise makes you healthy, it’s more that a lack of exercise leaves your body weak and easily affected by disease.

  35. What is the color of blood in a vein near the surface of the skin?

  A. Blue B. Light yellow

  C. Red D. Dark reddish purple

  36. Why do some old people look a little shrunken as they age?

  A. Because their spine is in active use.

  B. Because they are more easily affected by gravity.

  C. Because they keep growing backwards.

  D. Because their spine becomes more bent.

  37. Which of the following statements about our brain is true?

  A. In the long run, our brain probably works harder than our heart.

  B. When our brain senses the spinning, we will feel dizzy.

  C. The brains of the other mammals are as complex as those of humans.

  D. Our feelings and emotions come from the most developed area in our brain.

  38. What is the main purpose of the selection?

  A. To give advice on how to stay healthy.

  B. To provide information about our body.

  C. To challenge new findings in medical research.

  D. To report the latest discoveries in medical science.

  C

  It was Mother’s Day morning last year and I was doing my shopping at our local supermarket with my five-year-old son, Tenyson. As we were leaving, we found that only minutes earlier an elderly woman had fallen over at the entrance and had hit her head on the concrete. Her husband was with her, but there was blood everywhere and the woman was embarrassed and clearly in shock.

  Walking towards the scene, Tenyson became very upset about what had happened to the couple. He said to me, “Mum, it’s not much fun falling over in front of everyone.”

  At the front of the supermarket a charity(慈善) group had set up a stand selling cooked sausages and flowers to raise funds. Tenyson suggested that we should buy the lady a flower. “It will make her feel better, ” he said. I was amazed that he’d come up with such a sweet idea. So we went over to the flower seller and asked her if we could buy a flower for the lady to cheer her up. “Just take it,” she replied. “I can’t take your money for such a wonderful gesture.”

  By now paramedics(救援人员)had arrived, and were attending the injured woman. As we walked up to her, my son became intimidated by all the blood and medical equipment. He said he was just too scared to go up to her. Instead I gave the flower to the woman’s husband and told him, “My son was very upset for your wife and wanted to give her this flower to make her feel better.”

  At that, the old man started crying and said, “Thank you so much, you have a wonderful son. Happy Mother's Day to you.”

  The man then bent down and gave his wife the flower, telling her who it was from. Though badly hurt and shaken, the old lady looked up at Tenyson with love in her eyes and gave him a little smile.

  39. What does the author intend to tell us?

  A. One can never be too careful.

  B. Actions speak louder than words.

  C. Love begins with a little smile.

  D. A small act of kindness brings a great joy.

  40. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

  A. The elderly woman was knocked down by Tenyson.

  B. Tenyson’s idea of buying a flower gained his mother’s support.

  C. Tenyson’s care for the elderly woman puzzled the flower seller.

  D. The elderly woman was moved to tears by Tenyson’s gesture.

  41. The underlined word “intimidated” in the fourth paragraph probably means “___________”.

  A. astonished B. struck C. frightened D. excited

  D

  In my living room, there is a plaque that advises me to “Bloom(开花) where you are planted.” It reminds me of Dorothy. I got to know Dorothy in the early 1980s, when I was teaching Early Childhood Development through a program with Union College in Barbourville, Kentucky. The job responsibilities required occasional visits to the classroom of each teacher in the program. Dorothy stands out in my memory as one who “bloomed” in her remote area.

  Dorothy taught in a school in Harlan County, Kentucky, Appalachian Mountain area. To get to her school from the town of Harlan, I followed a road winding around the mountain. In the eight-mile journey, I crossed the same railroad track five times, giving the possibility of getting caught by the same train five times. Rather than feeling excited by this drive through the mountains, I found it depressing. The poverty level was shocking and the small shabby houses gave me the greatest feeling of hopelessness.

  From the moment of my arrival at the little school, all gloom(忧郁) disappeared. Upon arriving at Dorothy’s classroom, I was greeted with smiling faces and treated like a queen. The children had been prepared to show me their latest projects. Dorothy told me with a big smile that they were serving poke greens salad and cornbread for “dinner” (lunch). In case you don’t know, poke greens are a weed-type plant that grows wild, especially on poor ground.

  Dorothy never ran out of reports of exciting activities of her students. Her enthusiasm never cooled down. When it came time to sit for the testing and interviewing required to receive her Child Development Associate Certification, Dorothy was ready. She came to the assessment and passed in all areas. Afterward, she invited me to the one-and-only steak house in the area to celebrate her victory, as if she had received her Ph.D. degree. After the meal, she placed a little box containing an old pen in my hand. She said it was a family heirloom, but to me it is a treasured symbol of appreciation and pride that cannot be matched with things.

  42. “Early Childhood Development” in Paragraph I refers to ________.

  A. a course given by the author

  B. an organization sponsored by Union College

  C. a program directed by Dorothy

  D. an activity held by the students

  43. Upon arriving at the classroom, the author was cheered up by ________.

  A. the sight of poke greens B. a warm welcome

  C. Dorothy’s latest projects D. a big dinner made for her

  44. What can we know about Dorothy from the last paragraph?

  A. She was invited to a celebration at a restaurant.

  B. She got a pen as a gift from the author.

  C. She passed the required assessment.

  D. She received her Ph. D. degree.

  45. What does the author mainly intend to tell us?

  A. Whatever you do, you must do it carefully.

  B. Whoever you are, you deserve equal treatment

  C. However poor you are, you have the right to education.

  D. Wherever you are, you can accomplish your achievement.

  四、填空题

  Chengdu has dozens of new millionaires, Asia’s biggest building, and fancy new hotels. But for tourists like me, pandas are its top__46___________(attract).

  So it was a great honour to be invited backstage at the not-for-profit Panda Base, where ticket money helps pay for research, I 47 _________(allow) to get up close to these cute animals at the 600-acre centre. From tomorrow, I will be their UK ambassador. The title will be __48_____ (official) given to me at a ceremony in London.But my connection with pandas goes back  ____________49__ my days on a TV show in the mid-1980s, _________50_ I was the first Western TV reporter__51____________ (permit) to film a special unit caring for pandas rescued from starvation in the wild. My ambassadorial duties will include 52  (introduce) British visitors to the 120-plus pandas at Chengdu and others at a research in the misty mountains of Bifengxia.

  On my recent visit, I help a lively three-month-old twin that had been rejected by _______53  (it) mother. The nursery team switches him every few _________54__( day) with his sister so that while one is being bottle-fed, __55_______________ other is with mum-she never suspects.

  、写作

  以On Online Shopping为题进行写作。包括以下内容:

  1. 明确提出你对网上购物的看法。

  2. 给出理由支持自己的观点。

  3. 得出结论。

  词数:180词左右

  试卷解析

  一、单项选择题

  1. 【答案】B

  【解析】考察词组辨析。题目中的also是题眼,A 作为答复, B 除…之外, C 负责, D 代替,根据句意,故选B。

  2. 【答案】C

  【解析】考察原因状语从句。主句主语为book, 与write之间为被动关系,从句省略了because it is, 排除D,故选C。

  3. 【答案】A

  【解析】考察冠词。第一空泛指海洋,用an, 第二空是the+adj 表示一类人,用the, 故选A。

  4. 【答案】B

  【解析】考察固定搭配。attach (great) importance to sth 意为(非常)重视某事,故选B。

  5. 【答案】A

  【解析】考察情景对话。句意为:—你学英语多久了?—大约四个月。—你的英语太好了。根据句意,问者表示的是难以置信的情感,A 你不是说真的吧, B 你猜对了, C 我同意, D 我卡住了,故选A。

  6. 【答案】B

  【解析】考察同位语从句。that引导同位语从句,表示对suggestion的补充说明,故选B。

  7. 【答案】C

  【解析】考察固定搭配。take advantage of 利用,句意为:我要充分利用这次旅行,来探索城堡的历史,故选C。

  8. 【答案】D

  【解析】考察强调句型。基本结构为it is+...+that/who+...,用还原法来检验,若去掉基本结构后句式仍然完整,即为强调句型,故选D。

  9. 【答案】A

  【解析】考察词组辨析。句意为:我讨厌她在我工作的时候给我打电话,我很忙,没有时间跟她说话。A 进行,B 闯入,C 拒绝,D 切断,故选A。

  10. 【答案】D

  【解析】考察虚拟语气。If引导的虚拟句,从句用过去完成时,主句用情态动词+have done的结构,故选D。

  二、完形填空

  11.【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.跳;B.吃;C.哭;D.挥手。根据后文the man was homeless and hungry可以知道,此时这个人在垃圾桶捡东西吃,故选B。

  12.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查形容词辨析。A.恼怒的;B.紧张的;C.耻辱的;D.难过的。根据后文“She couldn’t understand why some people had to live their lives without shelter or enough food”可知,她的心情是难过的,同时在第二段最后一句,有sad近义词复现,故选D。

  13.【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.表现、举止;B.管理、经营;C.帮助;D.工作。根据上文Hannah看到无家可归的人感觉很难过,所以想要伸出援手,故选C。

  14.【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.推;B.拿着、扛着;C.买;D.拿着。主语是无家可归的女人,宾语是一个老旧的购物车,所以动作为pushing推,故选A。

  15【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查名词辨析。A.货物,商品,私人物品,不能与in them搭配;B.瓶子,“她的一切都在瓶里”逻辑不通顺;C.食物,与上文“无家可归的捡垃圾的”人设不符合;D.袋子,逻辑通顺,“她的一切东西都在袋子里”。根据后文everything the women owned was in them可知,them指代上文里手推车里堆满的东西,故选D。

  16【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查形容词辨析。A.激动的;B.坚定的;C.有活力的;D.感激的。由37空Hannah看到那个流浪汉后心中感到不安,及后来她又看到一个无家可归的女人,原文说This made Hannah very sad。正是这种强烈的对比,才使得Hannah决心要帮助无家可归的人,而且此空前还有even more加强语气,故选B。

  17【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查连词辨析。A.自从;B.除非;C.尽管;D.当,正如,随着。根据上文37空Hannah看到那个流浪汉时,Hannah无法理解为什么有人无家可归还要饿肚子,Hannah was very sad。所以,此处句意是说自从他们遇到了那个无家可归的人,Hannah就一直在和她妈妈讨论无家可归的人的生活,had been talking指一直在说,所以这里表示自从,故选A。

  18【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.听起来;B.得到,变得;C.感觉;D.看起来。根据上文,Hannah的感觉是sad,所以她妈妈告诉她如果她可以做点什么,改变这一切,那么她就不会感觉这么糟糕了,此处应填“感到”,故选C。

  19【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.交换;B.离开、留下;C.保持;D.传播。根据此段第一句的speak out,Hannah开始在公开场合做些关于无家可归的人的演讲,想呼吁人们关注他们,根据speak out可知,此空是说她希望传播希望和提升人们的意识,故选D。

  20【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.卖;B.寄送;C.主持,举办;D.打包。根据此空,句子后半句,她会在午餐期间尽力说服当地的企业家为这一扶贫事业做出贡献,所以此空Hannah是举办一些“大老板”午餐,这是她举办的一种活动,故选C。

  21【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.做贡献、出力;B.导致;C.应用;D.同意。根据原文可知,Hannah开始卖饭给当地的大老板,在这个过程中她尝试去说服当地的大商人为摆脱homelessness出一把力,故选A。

  22【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查名词辨析。A.政治或商业活动;B.旅行;C.流程;D.试验。根据本空前一个another,提醒前面已经出现过同类型的一个名词,而前文提到的与募捐有关的活动,是一个“零钱月”,而another后面的另一个内容是“National Red Scarf Day”,让人们在当天捐出20美金,同样也是一个活动,故选A。

  23【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查形容词辨析。A.年长的;B.饥饿的;C.孤独的;D.生病的。根据上文第一段妈妈的话中提到“the man was homeless and hungry”,则和本空相对应,名词复现,故选B。

  24【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查形容词辨析。A.意识到的;B.担忧的;C.骄傲的;D.确认的。根据下文的描述,Hannah’s Place分布在了好几个区域,能够给流浪者们提供避难以及躲避严寒的地方,所以Hannah已经为很多流浪者提供了帮助,是她感到骄傲的事,故选C。

  25【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A.去、到;B.睡觉;C.旅行;D.玩耍。根据全文可以知道Hannah帮助的主角是流浪汉,本句想表达的是Hannah’s Place能让流浪汉在严寒的日子找到避难所,而这种寒冷的条件下,睡在户外相当于死亡,故选B。

  26【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查名词辨析。A.表扬;B.邀请;C.回复;D.约会。根据下文可知Hannah曾获得“2007 BRICK Award”奖,可判断主人公因自己的善行获得了很多表扬,故选A。

  27【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查动词辨析。A需求,B兴趣,C梦想,D努力。根据前文可知,Hannah曾获得“2007 BRICK Award”奖,这个奖认可年轻人为改变世界做出的努力,故选D。

  28【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查介词辨析。A.因为;B.通过;C.除了;D.一起。根据下文可知,Hannah仍然过着普通校园女生的生活,做慈善、领奖等都是校园生活以外的内容,根据前后情节的逻辑关系,故选C。

  29【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查形容词辨析。A.健康的;B.公共的;C.平常的;D.困难的。根据上下文,可知Hannah在慈善活动以外,依旧过着普通校园女孩的生活,和其他女孩并没有区别,只是常常要去探望无家可归的人,故选C。

  30【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查名词辨析。A.选择;B.利润;C.判断;D.不同。根据上文可知,Hannah是一个通过自己的努力改变世界的年轻人,make a difference意为“使变得不同,有影响”,故选D。

  三、阅读理解

  A

  【分析】本文是一篇说明文,讲述了一群特殊的人——amusic(没有乐感的人),对他们而言,音乐如同噪音一般,没有任何乐趣。没有欣赏音乐的能力给他们的生活带来了诸多不便,不过,令人高兴的是,他们的这种状况目前已得到诊断,他们的大脑与能够欣赏音乐的人的大脑有所不同,而且这种差异很复杂。

  31.【答案】A

  【解析】考查细节理解。根据第一段中的“For some people, music is no fun at all”可知,A项正确,句意:对于某些人来说,听音乐并不是开心的事情,和A项的听音乐对他们来说远非是愉快的相同。因此,B项也是错误的。根据第一段中的“People who are amusic are born without the ability to recognize or reproduce musical notes (音调). Amusic people often cannot tell the difference between two songs.”可知,C、D两项错误。故选A。

  32.【答案】C

  【解析】考查推理判断。第三段的前两句讲的是不爱听音乐的人和喜欢听音乐的人是不同的,他们之间的区别很复杂,但是“have no problems understanding ordinary speech”又讲到了这些不爱听音乐的人在理解其他非音乐的声音或者演讲的时候是没有问题的,目的是为了强调他们是正常的,没有什么缺陷的,因此defective hearing指的是C项的a hearing problem,即听觉有问题。句意:他们之间的区别是很复杂的,但并不包括听觉有问题这种情况。故选C。

  33.【答案】A

  【解析】考查细节理解。根据最后一段中的“I just wish I had learned to say that when I was seventeen and not seventy”可知,我希望我在十七岁的时候就学会了这样说,指的是“No thanks, I’m amusic”,谢谢你,我是一个不喜欢听音乐的人,而不是到了七十岁才学会。根据最后一段可知,their condition is finally diagnosed (诊断)他们的这种状况终于最后确诊了,他们都属于amusic,但是这来的太迟了,对于Margaret来说,因为之前她总是感到很尴尬,因此她希望她年轻的时候,就可以有现在这样的诊断。故选A。

  34.【答案】B

  【解析】考查主旨大意。本文讲述的是不喜爱听音乐的一类人,被称之为amusic,他们之前都没有得到统一的诊断或者认识,直到现在。因此选择B项,Some people’s inability to enjoy music“一些人无法欣赏音乐”,故选B。

  B

  【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了人体的相关知识。

  35.【答案】D

  【解析】考查细节理解。根据第一段中的“Although blood looks red when it’s outside the body, when it’s sitting in the vein near the surface of the skin, it’s more of a dark reddish purple color.”可知选D。

  36.【答案】D

  【解析】考查细节理解。根据第四段中的“Or, more often, become more bent and curved”可以判断选D。

  37.【答案】A

  【解析】考查细节理解。根据第二段中的“But in the long run, your brain probably tips it, because even when you're sitting still your brain is using twice as much energy as your heart, and it takes four to five times as much blood to feed it”可知A项正确。通过第五段中的“But when you suddenly stop spinning the system goes out of control, and your brain thinks you’re moving while you’re not”可知当我们突然停止旋转时才会感到眩晕,所以B项错误;根据第六段中的“But since human feelings also involve other, newer bits of the brain, we feel more complex emotions than any other animal on this planet”可知,C,D两项错误。

  38.【答案】B

  【解析】考查写作意图。本篇的写作意图就是让我们了解我们的身体,为我们提供一些基本的信息,故B项正确。

  C

  【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,作者在母亲节和儿子在商场购物,发现了一位摔倒受伤的老人,作者的儿子坚持要给老人买束花。尽管老人受伤严重,但是仍然向作者的儿子露出了微笑。由此可见一个小小的善举都可能带来快乐。

  39.【答案】D

  【解析】考查推理判断。作者在母亲节和儿子在商场购物,发现了一位摔倒受伤的老人,作者的儿子坚持要给老人买束花。尽管老人受伤严重,但是仍然向作者的儿子露出了微笑。由此可见一个小小的善举都可能带来快乐。故选D。

  40.【答案】B

  【解析】考查细节理解。根据第三段中的“so we went over to the flower seller and asked her if we could buy a flower for the lady to cheer her up”可知,Tenyson的主意获得了他母亲的支持,故选B。

  41.【答案】C

  【解析】考查词义猜测。根据第四段中的“he said he was just too scared to go up to her”可猜出,“intimidated”意思是害怕。故选C。

  D

  【分析】本文讲述了作者作为一个项目的评估专家去对位于偏远山区的一所学校和老师桃乐丝进行评估,一路上的艰难的行程让作者很沮丧,但到达后桃乐丝和她的学生们的热情和乐观使作者深受感动,事后桃乐丝把珍贵的钢笔送给作者。

  42.【答案】A

  【解析】考查细节理解。Early Childhood Development是一门课程,而不是由Union College发起的一个组织,B项错误;Early Childhood Development不是Dorothy指导的项目,她只是参与作者从事的项目的一位教师,C项错误;Early Childhood Development也不是学生举办的一次活动,D项错误;根据第一段的第三句“...when I was teaching Early Childhood Development”当我在教授Early Childhood Development这门课时,可知,Early Childhood Development是由作者任教的一门课程,故选A。

  43.【答案】B

  【解析】考查推理判断。根据第三段第二句“Upon arriving at Dorothy’s classroom,I was greeted with smiling faces and treated like a queen.”可知作者一到Dorothy的教室,就受到了“女王”般的待遇,即受到了热烈欢迎。故选B。

  44. 【答案】D

  【解析】考查细节理解。A、B两项的描述与原文相反,应该是她请作者去吃饭庆祝,并送给作者一支钢笔;原文中说她像得到博士学位一样高兴,而不是真的得到了博士学位,C项错误;根据最后一段第四句“She came to the assessment and passed in all areas.”可知她通过了所需的评估。故选D。

  45 【答案】D

  【解析】考查主旨大意。作者在文章开头提到了那块有着不寻常意义的匾上的字,“Bloom where you are planted.”,即“在你被播种的地方开花”,并通过一个真实的故事告诉我们,不管我们在哪里,都可以实现自己的梦想,取得成就,故选D。

  四、填空题

  46.【答案】attraction

  【解析】前面提到成都有许多大富豪、亚洲最大的建筑以及令人叹为观止的新宾馆等,后面的but话题一转,继而描述对我来说有吸引力的事物,即"但是对像我这样的游客来说,熊猫才是成都地区最受我们喜欢的". 此处为句子的表语成分,前面有its,所以后面用名词attraction.

  47.【答案】was allowed

  【解析】本句考查allow sb to do sth允许某人做某事,但是此句中却没有宾语,结合前面句子 “it was a great honour to be invited backstage at the not-for-profit Panda Base”可知我是得以允许接近大熊猫,故用被动语态;故答案为was allowed.

  48.【答案】officially

  【解析】根据句子内容The title will be given to me可知此处缺少一个用来修饰动词短语的副词,即所给词official的副词officially.

  49.【答案】 to

  【解析】本句描述的是我与大熊猫的关联要追溯到20世纪80年代中期的一档电视节目,go back to追溯到,其中to为介词,故答案为to.

  50. 【答案】when

  【解析】划线处后面是一个完整的句子I was the first Western TV reporter,前面是一个标点逗号,所以此处应该是when引导的定语从句,修饰前的先行词the mid-1980s;故答案为when.

  51. 【答案】permitted

  【解析】前面句子已经分析when引导的定语从句成分完整,所以后面的内容为一定语修饰the first Western TV reporter,而permit与其逻辑主语I之间为动宾关系,所以用过去分词短语作后置定语;故答案为permitted.

  52. 【答案】introducing

  【解析】根据括号里面的提示词introduce可知,应该是使用其非谓语动词的形式,又知include后面一般跟动名词作宾语,故答案为introducing.

  53. 【答案】its

  【解析】既然前面提到了twin就可推断是双胞胎熊猫中的一只熊猫,所以结合所给词it可知应该是被他们的妈妈冷落,故答案为its.

  54. 【答案】days

  【解析】every few days意为每隔几天,故答案为days.

  55. 【答案】the

  【解析】本句重点考查短语one…the other..一个…另一个…,是在两者之间进行比较;故答案为the other.

  五、写作

  On Online Shopping

  Nowadays, shopping through the Internet has been becoming increasingly popular among people and they prefer to buy almost everything they want from the internet, but I hold different opinions toward the phenomenon.

  Online shopping can sometimes bring headaches to people when they enjoy shopping online. Firstly, the quality of the objects may not be as good as they are described and it is possible for them to buy fake goods. In addition, some people find it very hard to make a change when they are not satisfied with the commodities bought online. Last but not least, we need to wait for the delivery package, which wastes time, especially in some holidays like Double Eleven.

  From what I have stated above, it’s reasonable to draw a conclusion that the disadvantages of online shopping are obvious. And my suggestion is that regulations and rules should be carried out to screen and check Internet shopping providers. If so, I believe a promising online shopping is just awaiting us.

 

  ——推荐阅读——

  招考信息——2020海南省教师招聘汇总

  备考资料——2020海南省教师笔试资料 | 面试资料 | 每日一练

  辅导课程——2020海南省教师笔试课程 | 面试课程 | 网络课程

  图书资料——2020海南省教师图书教材

  最后图图预祝各位考生都能在考试中取得满意的成绩,成功上岸~

(编辑:weichen)
热门推荐
辅导课程
联系方式

贴心微信客服

微信客服:识别左图客服二维码
公告考试内容及获取报考资料
精品内容抢先看,专业客服答疑

海南教师招聘微信公众号

微信公众号:识别左图公众号二维码
每天掌握最新考试资讯
近期活动推荐,专业客服答疑
有报考疑惑?在线客服随时解惑

公告啥时候出?

报考问题解惑?报考条件?

报考岗位解惑   怎么备考?

冲刺资料领取?

立即咨询
海南华图:hnhtsydw
想考上编制的人都关注了我们!
立即关注

2万+
阅读量
10w+
粉丝
100+
点赞数

更多在线题库

联系我们
微信二维码

华图官方微信

海南华图

海口市龙昆南路97-1号乾坤华源大厦3楼(海师旁边)

北京华图宏阳教育文化发展有限公司海南分公司

客服热线:0898-66769773

网站:http://hi.huatu.com/

  • 海南总部
  • 儋州分部
  • 三亚分部
  • 东方分部

地址:海口市龙昆南路97-1号乾坤华源大厦3楼(海师旁边)

电话:0898-66769773/66765954 18976561674(值班电话)

网站:http://hi.huatu.com/

地址:儋州市那大镇兰洋北路111号夏日天地4号楼401号商铺

电话:0898-23331334 18078941909

网站:http://hi.huatu.com/

地址:三亚市河东路66号碧海国际大厦14层华图教育(三亚市教育局旁)

电话:0898-88898829 17786953261

网站:http://hi.huatu.com/

地址:海南省东方市八所镇三环路东侧东方汇园小区三楼

电话:0898-38966681

网站:http://hi.huatu.com/